It is now interpreting the statute as permitting the disclosure of information regarding closed complaints, as well. “Given Mr. Girardi’s disbarment and the growing publicly available information about his conduct, the Chair and Chief Trial Counsel have now determined, in the exercise of our discretion, that release of the information is warranted for the protection of the public,” said Ruben Duran, Chair of the State Bar Board of Trustees. In its Supplemental Brief, the State Bar also informed the Supreme Court that it intends to disclose information specifically authorized under the law (Section 6086.1(b)(2)) relating to its closed investigations into disbarred attorney Thomas Girardi. The statute only allows the disclosure of “the fact of an investigation or proceeding, clarifying the procedural aspects and the current status, and defending the right of the licensee to a fair hearing.” This disclosure will occur approximately 30 days after today’s filing, unless the Court directs us otherwise. The filing of the Supplemental Brief is the latest example of the State Bar’s ongoing commitment to transparency, as well as fulfilling its public protection mission.