Proposed amendments to the State Bar rules regarding 1) member record; 2) minimum continuing legal education; and 3) providers of continuing education services
[…] Section 6002.1(a)(3) provides that the official membership records include any other jurisdictions in which the member is admitted but the State Bar Rule applies only to admission in other jurisdictions before admission in California. The rule and statute should be made consistent by deleting “before admission in California” from the rule.
2. Minimum Continuing Legal Education (Title 2, Division 4, Rules 2.54(A)(3) and (A)(4))
Business and Professions Code section 6070(c) provides the following MCLE exemption for state employees:
Full-time employees of the State of California, acting within the scope of their employment, shall be exempt from the provisions of this section.
those employed full-time by the State of California as attorneys or administrative law judges on a permanent or probationary basis, regardless of their working hours, who do not otherwise practice law;