Editor's Note:
[…] Section 6100 of the Business and Professions Code provides, in part:
"For any of the causes provided in this article (6), arising after his admission to practice, an attorney may be disbarred or suspended by the Supreme Court."
One of the causes, i.e., dishonesty, set forth in section 6106 of article 6 of the Business and Professions Code most closely governs the question of whether failure to pay a reporter's fees subjects an attorney to discipline. Section 6106 provides, in pertinent part:
"The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney or otherwise, and whether the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension."
Thus, the question arises whether the word "dishonesty" as used in section 6106 of the Business and Professions Code extends to failure to pay reporter's fees. The decisions interpreting the section suggests it does not necessarily extend to such failure.
Alkow v.