Editor's Note:
[…] Arbitration under the Code of Civil Procedure is specifically regulated by the Judicial Council, not the State Bar (Code Civ. Proc., 1141.14).
The Committee's opinion is that a binding arbitration clause in which the client not only stipulates to arbitrate a potential fee dispute, but also stipulates that the results will be binding, is inconsistent with not only the "plain language" but also the underlying public policy reason behind section 6200, subdivision (b), and the related provisions of the Rules.
The principal public policy underlying the arbitration provisions is clearly stated at section 6200, subdivision (b), providing that arbitration "shall be voluntary for a client and shall be mandatory for an attorney if commenced by the client." Thus, if an attorney initiates arbitration of a fee dispute, the client's participation is wholly voluntary. Moreover, even if the client consents to arbitration, the client is still entitled to judicial review of the arbitrator's decision in a trial de novo (Bus. & Prof.