Editor's Note:
[…] (Civ. Code, 3513.) Therefore, under Civil Code section 3513, this "cannot be contravened by a private agreement."
Another view, which is not the view of the Committee, is that an attorney and client may, with informed and written consent, agree at any time to arbitrate and, further, to be bound by the arbitrator's decision. This view is based on section 6204, subdivision (a), of the Rules of Professional Conduct which provides, in pertinent part, that an attorney and client "may agree in writing to be bound by the award of the arbitrators .... "It can be inferred that such an agreement can be entered at any time, even prior to a dispute between the parties arising.