Editor's Note:
[…] Failure to apprise the client of billing practices exposes the attorney to the charge of benefitting at the expense of her client, a practice which clearly violates the attorney's fiduciary duty. Where the billing practices have been fully disclosed, and the client has consented to the fee arrangement, billing in conformance with a disclosed fee agreement does not expose the attorney to liability for misconduct.
This is in accord with the requirements of Business and Professions Code section 6148, which provides that a written fee contract must contain "any basis for compensation including, but not limited to, hourly rates, statutory fees or flat fees, and other standard rates, fees and charges . . . ." (Emphasis added.)1
The fee charged to a client by an attorney is usually left to agreement between the parties. (Estate of Baum (1989) 209 Cal.App.3d 744 [257 Cal.Rptr. 566]; Berk v. Twentynine Palms Rancho, Inc. (1962) 201 Cal.App.2d 625 [20 Cal.Rptr. 144].)