Editor's Note:
[…] If this requirement is met, then the communication is a solicitation if "directed by any means . . . ."
We conclude that Attorney A's web site, in addition to complying with the rules applicable to communications, must comply with the relevant requirements of Business and Professions Code sections (hereinafter "sections") starting at section 6157. Those sections contain various standards and restrictions regarding lawyer advertising. Section 6157, subdivision (c) defines advertising as "any communication, disseminated by television or radio, by any print medium . . . or by means of a mailing directed generally to members of the public and not to a specific person, that solicits employment of legal services provided by a member . . . ." This definition effectively is broadened by section 6158 to include advertising by any "electronic media," which section 6157, subdivision (d) defines to include computer networks.